PRIVACY POLICY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW

      HAT DESIGN RESEARCH AND CONSULTANCY INC. Teşvikiye Mahallesi Güzelbahçe Sokak NO:1A ŞİŞLİ / İSTANBUL (from here on will be referred to as Lagu) places great importance on protecting our valued visitors and potential customers’ personal information.  For this reason, we have prepared this text for you concerning the protection, processing, storage and sharing of your personal data with third parties, which can be obtained on Lagu’s Website (https://www.lagu.shop/) or other digital media pertaining to Lagu. Website and mobile application/other digital medium, from now on shall be referred to separately as Website and Application and collectively referred to as Platforms.
Please be aware that the scope of protection pledged under our Privacy Policy only applies to Lagu and does not apply to third party Platforms that you may be referred to through our Platform.  In such cases, we recommend that you review the privacy policies of third-party platforms you are directed to.
Some information is collected, stored, protected and/or retained by Lagu in the course of purchasing Lagu products, subscribing to Lagu’s e-newsletter containing the collection content products, filling out the contact information form, or visiting the Platforms even as a visitor to the various LAGU-related Platforms.  This information will be prepared and published by Lagu periodically and at its own discretion.  This data may or may not contain personal information.

How your information, obtained/to be obtained by Lagu, will be collected, stored, and protected via the modes described above, as well as how your rights pertaining to this information are regulated is described below.  It should be noted that Lagu protects your information as outlined in this text and as laid out by KVKK (the Personal Information Protection Organization).
Each User who approves these terms and conditions or continues to use the Platforms without approving the terms and conditions agrees to share his/her personal data as a matter of use of the Platforms either during the membership period or in the event that any legal period is foreseen.  Use of the various Platforms expressly authorizes and approves the processing, storage and preservation, analysis, classification, updating, and transfer to  Lagu domestic and/or international third party business partners and/or consultants for the purpose of providing Lagu services.

 

1. Collection of Personal Data:
     Personal data is information that identifies you and can be used to identify you.  The information you share with Lagu through the Platforms may be considered personal data. Examples of personal data include your identity information, name, surname, date of birth, city/country where you live, profession, gender, e-mail address, telephone number, home address, internet protocol (IP) address, and your location at the time you access the Platforms.  Some of the information you provide to Lagu is mandatory (such as IP information), and some is information that you share with us or give consent to our accessing of that information depending on your preference.When you use the Platforms, we may obtain the following information from you in the following ways:

Through the Website login information,
Through the information shared as a members of the Website,
Through e-mail contents sent to us.

 

Registration Information You Provide to Request Consultation :

     Lagu obtains your personal information through the contact information we obtain in order to provide information to visitors and potential customers on the issues they inquire about.  Your personal data, such as your name or surname, e-mail address, and telephone number, are collected and processed by Lagu in order to respond to your request and provide better service through more effective communication with you.  This is obtained through the form you fill out on the various Platforms or through the request you submit.

 

E-Newsletter Registration Information :

     In order to get detailed information about Lagu services, collection contents, new collections and/or new products or to receive promotions of our services, you can subscribe to our electronic newsletter, which we prepare periodically determined by Lagu, by filling out the form.  With this form, we can only obtain your personal information including your e-mail address.  With this information, we aim to present our services and provide you with more detailed information about Lagu products by sending you our E-Bulletin.  You can terminate your subscription to E-Bulletins at any time using the link at the bottom of the E-Bulletins you receive, or by sending an e-mail to [email protected]  In addition, you can find detailed information about the E-Bulletin under the heading "Electronic Commercial Message" in the "Privacy Policy".

 

Membership Registration Information :
     Lagu offers its Website visitors or potential customers to be regularly informed about the latest innovations, special events such as campaigns and promotions that Lagu will offer on its Platforms, special lists for members, favorites, and services offered to members.  Your personal data may be used and collected in order to provide these updates.  The personal data that you will need to complete in order to become a member includes your name-surname, phone number, gender, home address, e-mail address, and date of birth.  You can also sign up for the E-Bulletin as a member.  We aim to provide you with more detailed information about our catalogs and collections, as well as introducing our services via the E-Bulletin in addition to the services offered under the membership.

 

Information You Provide to Fulfill Your Sales Request 
     Lagu offers its members the opportunity to sell products through its Platforms.  Our visitors and potential customers must be members in order to supply products through Lagu online networks. In addition to the data obtained in the above-mentioned membership process, information required for postal and cargo transactions (such as address information, ID numbers) and information required for the payment process (payment detailed information about the card to be issued and detailed information about online payment systems such as Lyzico, Visa, Mastercard, etc.) will be collected and processed by Lagu in order to respond to your requests as quickly and effectively as possible and to finalize your request.

When using the various Platforms we may obtain the following information from you in fully automated ways:
Service data that you wish to be evaluated or reviewed: The information showing your general service orientation on the Platforms and other data you voluntarily share are saved in our infrastructure for evaluation and can be used to provide you with better service at later stages.
Usage Data: After entering the various Platforms as a visitor, your usage and traffic data are collected.  This may include data such as the sections of the Platforms you visit, the items you click on, the time when you perform these actions, the Website through which you were directed, and the search words you use to access the Platforms. In addition, our network servers also keep log files.  These files save data every time a device accesses them.
Device/Device Data:  When you use a mobile device such as a tablet or phone that you use to access our Services, data such as your IP address, the version of the operating system, device type, system and performance information, and browser type are collected.  Lagu may also access, collect, monitor, store and/or remotely store one or more "device identifiers" on your device.  Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device that uniquely identify your mobile device. Device identifier; Depending on the device's hardware, operating system or other software, it can be data stored or data that Lagu sends to the device.  A device identifier may provide us or our third-party partners with information about how you navigate our Website and app, your demographics, and how you use Lagu's service, and may help us or others provide reports, personalized content and advertisements.  Some features in the services we offer may not work properly if the availability of device identifiers is disrupted or blocked.
Location Information: Lagu may collect data regarding the location from which you access the Platforms.

Processing of Personal Data and Purposes of Processing

      The information Lagu collects can be used in aggregate in various ways to optimize and improve Lagu's services and to enrich the database and improve the service offered to users through this database.  Lagu may use this information for application management, security, promotional activities, research and analysis.  Any information collected will not be made public.
Lagu uses your e-mail address and other contact information to provide you with useful information such as our regularly published e-bulletins and for the purpose of arranging after-sales delivery of your products.  Lagu may use any personal data and content you provide to us for our own or others' advertisements, promotions, notices, announcements, in order to provide you with better service and to optimize our service to you.  It is also possible that we use your information or share it with third parties with the assurance that it is anonymized.
Lagu is obligated to take the necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure the appropriate level of security in order to prevent the unlawful access of your personal data, and to ensure its protection by taking the necessary preventative measures in storing your information.  In the event that your information is obtained, changed or deleted by unauthorized access to the system containing your data stored by Lagu due to activities leading to the disrupting or a change in the functioning of the system, Lagu has no obligation other than notifying the individual pertaining to the data and the relevant administrative authorities.  Every time you visit the Platforms, your IP address, operating system, browser you use (Chrome, Explorer, etc.), connection time and duration information and similar information are automatically recorded and this information obtained without your permission is not shared with third parties by Lagu, provided that it is not otherwise shared with third parties. It is possible to use Lagu in association with your information or anonymously.
Lagu provides limited access to information, especially to third-party business partners, employees and business partners who need access to relevant information within the scope of legal obligations or Lagu systems operations.
As a rule, during the acquisition, processing and storage of the personal data described above, the data obtained is processed on the basis declared upon by the person concerned. Lagu has no obligation to investigate the accuracy of data declared by Website visitors or potential customers, and does not accept any responsibility for false statements.
Again, the data that we obtain from our visitors is only processed in our systems as necessary.  Generally, data not required under this policy are deleted, destroyed and/or anonymized in our systems in the shortest time possible. The data collected and processed by Lagu is determined in accordance with the purpose stated in this policy.
The Transfer of Your Personal Data, The Purpose of Transfer and Recipient Groups Data is to be Transferred to
Your collected personal data may be transferred to, processed and stored in servers located in other countries around the world other than the User’s country.  The jurisdiction for the storage of this data or for the legal purposes is contained in this text. Lagu may transfer users' information, including personal data, to another country and jurisdiction that does not have the same/similar data protection laws in their jurisdiction.
Accordingly, Lagu may subcontract data processing to carry out the activities specified in this Privacy Policy or share your information with third parties located in countries other than the country you live in. Therefore, your personal information may be subject to different privacy rules than in your country of residence however, the data will still be processed to the extent of this text.
Lagu may share personal information with companies providing services (such as data processing centers or customer service centers) taking into account their legal obligations. These service providers are responsible for protecting this information.
Your personal data may be shared with public institutions and organizations that are authorized to request personal data in order to fulfill their obligations under the law (in cases where there is an obligation to provide information such as in combating crime and the threat of state and public security).
Lagu may share information with third parties if it agrees that a reasonable explanation is necessary in order to fulfill its terms and conditions or to ensure transaction or user security, in cases where it is legally authorized.
Lagu does not rent, sell or share users' personal information to others or unaffiliated companies. However, Lagu may share non-personal (anonymous) aggregate information with third parties.


Electronic Commercial Messages

      In the event that you request electronic commercial messages to be sent to you through our E-Bulletins:  At the  bottom of the form on the Platforms, you will need to state that you have read this text and that you wish to receive an E-Bulletin.  You must consent to receive messages.
You have the right to stop receiving E-Bulletins and electronic commercial messages at any time and are not required to provide a reason.
You can exercise these rights free of charge by clicking on the link at the bottom of any E-Bulletin or electronic commercial message sent to you, or by sending an e-mail to [email protected]
E-Bulletins or electronic messages will cease within 5 (five) business days after your termination request reaches Lagu.
Your Rights Outlined in Article 11 of KVKK (the Personal Data Protection Act)
By applying to Lagu, as pertains to your personal data, you have the right to:
Learn whether or not your data has been processed,
 Request information if it has been processed,
  Learn the purpose of its processing and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose as pertains to this document,
  Learn the identities of the third parties to whom it has been transferred domestically and/or abroad,
  Request corrections if it is incomplete and/or incorrectly processed,
  Request deletions and/or its destruction within the framework of the relevant legislation,
  Request notification of the transactions made in accordance with sub-paragraphs (e) and (f) above,
Object to a detrimental out come due to the data’s exclusive analysis by automated systems,
  You have the right to demand compensation for damages in the event that you suffer harm due to unlawful processing.
If you submit your requests regarding your personal data to Lagu through the channels provided below, Lagu will complete the request free of charge within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. However, if a fee is stipulated by the Personal Data Protection Board, you will be charged the fee at the rate determined by Lagu.

In accordance with the KVKK (the Personal Data Protection Act), pertaining to your requests within the scope of your rights mentioned above: You may forward your requests to Lagu in writing or by using your registered e-mail (KEP) address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature or your e-mail address registered in our system.
You can send your requests in writing to Teşvikiye Mahallesi Güzelbahçe Sokak NO:1A ŞİŞLİ / İSTANBUL with a wet signature or to [email protected] using the methods listed above.

 

Changes And Updates
     This Privacy Policy may be revised and updated as new features are added to the Platforms or new suggestions are received from our users. However, in these cases, we will notify you by posting the changes on our Website. In certain critical cases, we may notify you of such changes by e-mail or by any other direct method with additional notices as appropriate.  Upon being notified of these changes, if you continue to use our Services after the notification period, you will be understood to have consented to the changes in our privacy policy. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy or an updated Privacy Policy, you can unsubscribe to E-Bulletins at any time or contact us and take the necessary steps. Therefore, we recommend that you review the Privacy Policy each time you visit the Platforms. This document was last updated on 17.02.2021. If the terms of the Privacy Policy are changed, they take effect on the date of publication.

 

Social Media Plugins
Plugins of social media platforms such as Twitter or facebook.com can be used embedded on the Platforms.  The related plugins will be provided by Facebook Inc. and Twitter Inc.
Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). To review Facebook plugins and skins, you can visit: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins
Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. To review the Twitter buttons and skins, you can visit: https://dev.twitter.com/web/tweet-button
If the social media plug-ins specified under this article are embedded in the Platforms, the Platforms may collect information on areas of your interest such as which products you review, where you spend time, whether you have connected through these social media accounts, and the information you access with your relevant social media account.
If you wish to see more detailed information about the privacy of relevant social media organizations:
Privacy advice published by Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Privacy advice posted by Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

 

Cookies

     During your time on the Platform, cookies, or javascript codes for analyzing site usage data or similar tracking data may be placed on your computer. Cookies consist of simple text files and do not contain identity and other private information, although they do not contain such personal information, session information and similar data are stored and can be used to recognize you again. By using cookies, we provide you with personalized service, verify your identity when you visit our platforms, and develop and improve our services.

     The Internet browser you use is usually opened with cookies already accepted. However, you can change these settings and disable cookies at any time. If you decide to disable cookies, you may not be able to benefit from the services we offer on the various Platforms. For detailed information about cookie settings, you can review the links below:
https://www.aboutcookies.org/
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html
During your Website visits, two types of cookies are used; temporary cookies that are deleted from the user's device when the browser is closed, and cookies that are stored on your computer for a certain period of time.  Cookies are used that allow us to recognize your user information in more than one browser session. It should be noted that on your first visit to the Platforms (and in your subsequent visits if you do not accept them), you will be informed about cookies and you will be asked whether you accept the application of cookies. If you do not accept, cookies will not be used actively but in this case you may not be able to benefit from all the services provided on the Website.

 

Cookie